Fellows > Past Officers

All elected officers are listed here, with the terms they served.

PRESIDENT
1940–58: Arthur Adams
1958–61: Walter Goodwin Davis
1961–64: Milton Rubincam
1964–67: H. Minot Pitman
1967–70: Kenn Stryker-Rodda
1970–73: Walter Lee Sheppard Jr.
1973–76: Virginia Pope Livingston
1976–79: Malcolm H. Stern
1979–82: Mary E. McCollam Harter
1982–85: John Frederick Dorman
1985–86: Noel C. Stevenson
1986–89: Henry B. Hoff
1989–92: Robert Charles Anderson
1992–95: Neil D. Thompson
1995–98: Cameron H. Allen
1998–2001: Elizabeth Shown Mills
2001–04: Roger D. Joslyn
2004–07: Marsha Hoffman Rising
2007–10: David L. Greene
2010–13: Melinde Lutz Byrne
2013–16: William Bart Saxbe Jr.
2016–   : Henry Z Jones Jr.

VICE-PRESIDENT
1940–41: Meredith B. Colket Jr.
1941–46: Walter Goodwin Davis
1946–49: Milton Rubincam
1949–52: John G. Herndon
1952–57: Walter Goodwin Davis
1957–59: Winifred Lovering Holman
1959–61: Milton Rubincam
1961–63: Margaret Dickson Falley
1963–64: H. Minot Pitman
1964–65: Florence H. Barclay
1965–67: Kenn Stryker-Rodda
1967–70: Walter Lee Sheppard Jr.
1970–73: Virginia Pope Livingston
1973–76: Malcolm H. Stern
1976–80: Francis James Dallett
1980–82: John Frederick Dorman
1982–83: Richard S. Lackey
1983–85: Noel C. Stevenson
1985–86: Henry B. Hoff
1986–89: Nils William Olsson
1989–92: Neil D. Thompson
1992–95: Cameron H. Allen
1995–98: Elizabeth Shown Mills
1998–2001: Roger D. Joslyn
2002–04: Marsha Hoffman Rising
2004–07: David L. Greene
2007–10: Melinde Lutz Sanborn
2010–13: William Bart Saxbe Jr.
2013–16: Henry Z Jones Jr.
2016–   : Joseph C. Anderson II

SECRETARY–TREASURER
1940–41: John Insley Coddington
1941–51: Meredith B. Colket, Jr.
1951–52: Milton Rubincam
1952–53: George H. S. King

ASSISTANT SECRETARY–TREASURER
1974–83: Rachel E. Barclay

SECRETARY
1953–57: Rosalie Fellows Bailey
1957–58: Walter Goodwin Davis
1958–61: Walter Lee Sheppard Jr.
1961–66: Jean Stephenson
1966–67: Walter Lee Sheppard Jr.
1967–68: Paul W. Prindle
1968–73: Malcolm H. Stern
1973–79: Mary E. McCollam Harter
1979–83: Robert Charles Anderson
1983–85: Henry B. Hoff
1985–89: Neil D. Thompson
1989–92: Cameron H. Allen
1992–95: Elizabeth Shown Mills
1995–98: Roger D. Joslyn
1998–2001: Marsha Hoffman Rising
2002–04: David L. Greene
2004–07: Melinde Lutz Sanborn
2007–10: William Bart Saxbe Jr.
2010–13: Henry Z Jones Jr.
2013–16: Joseph C. Anderson II
2016–   : David C. Dearborn

TREASURER
1953–59: George H. S. King
1959–66: John Frederick Dorman
1966–68: Malcolm H. Stern
1968–86: Paul W. Prindle
1986–2001: Donna Valley Russell
2002–13: Myrtle Stevens Hyde
2013–   : Patricia Law Hatcher